HomeVisaTourist Attractions Learning Thai Thai Food Recipes Thai History Muay Thai

wat

Best Time To Visit :
The best time to visit Thailand is from December to March, because the weather is at its finest in Thailand. The peak seasons are August, November, December, Febuary and March, with secondary peak months in January and More....

travel 

Do & Dont' In Thailand

 


 


Sponsored Links :


Work Permit FAQ:

Any foreign national who wants to work in Thailand must possess a valid work permit and a proper passport and non-immigrant visa. The Department of Employment of Labor and Social Welfare, Thailand issues these work permits.

 

The foremost requirement in order to apply for a work permit is to have a non-immigrant type B visa. The applicant must provide a valid contract with the Thai employer and certification from the company stating the qualifications and requirement of the applicant. The application must be submitted at the Thai Consulate in their respective country. It is always advised to apply for a multiple entry visa.

 

Upon issuance of the non-immigrant visa, the application can now be submitted for obtaining a work permit. The documents required include a copy of the passport with the non-immigration visa stamp, educational transcripts, a proper medical certificate that certifies the physical health and mental state of the applicant, employer’s certificate and employer’s bank and tax transactions. Recently Labor Ministry has introduced new rules regarding issuance of work permits. According to this, in order to hire a foreign national, the working capital of the employer should be around 2 million Baht and must have paid 5 million Baht as tax. The initial work permit fee has also been increased.

 

Any foreigner who receives a work permit must abide by certain rules. The work permit must always accompany the alien so that he can show it to government officials any time. His work should be in accordance with the specifications included in the work permit. Any change requires prior permission from the authorities. If the foreigner requires an extended stay, he should apply in advance. Breaching these laws is a criminal offense under the Thai Law and invites a punishment that includes imprisonment and fine.

Thailand Hot Work Permit

 

 

 


 

 

 
bottom
Home | Play Flash Games | Thai News | Muay Thai | Thai Food Recipes | Thai History | Thai Culture | Horoscopes |
Online Radio | Flight Booking | Hotel Booking | Moving To Thailand | Investment & Real Estate|Contact

2011 Thailandbuddy.com All Rights Reserved
( Thailand Hot Work Permit )